WNC FOOTBALL HISTORY

1972-2019

78 STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

 Robbinsville 12 1973 1974 1976 1977 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1992 2014 2019
 Shelby 11 1986 1987 1998 2005 2006 2013 2014 2015 2016 2018 2019  
 Murphy   9 1974 1986 1987 1991 1996 2011 2013 2016 2018      
 Swain   8 1979 1985 1988 1989 1990 2001 2004 2011        
 Crest   6 1994 1996 2003 2004 2014 2015            
 Elkin   4 2002 2003 2005 2006                
 South Point   4 1979 2003 2009 2016                
 AC Reynolds   3 1999 2002 2009                  
 Pisgah   2 1975 1976                    
 Ashbrook   2 1974 2002                    
 Lincolnton   2 1993 2007                    
 East Lincoln   2 2012 2014                    
 Tuscola   1 1972                      
 Franklin   1 1976                      
 Maiden   1 1978                      
 Watauga   1 1978                      
 Brevard   1 1982                      
 Burns   1 1994                      
 Hickory   1 1996                      
 Starmount   1 1998                      
 Asheville    1 2005                      
 Newton-Conover   1 2008                      
 Hibriten   1 2017                      
 Cherokee   1 2017                      

39 STATE RUNNER-UPS

 Shelby   4 1988 1997 2004 2007                
 Crest   4 2001 2010 2011 2013                
 Bandys   3 1996 2002 2003                  
 Lincolnton   3 1994 2005 2011                  
 Murphy   3 1994 2010 2012                  
 Swain   3 1993 1995 2012                  
 Rosman   2 1984 1997                    
 Newton-Conover   2 2000 2009                    
 AC Reynolds   2 1989 2017                    
 South Caldwell   1 1977                      
 Erwin   1 1981                      
 Maiden   1 1992                      
 Kings Mountain   1 1998                      
 Asheville    1 1999                      
 North Gaston   1 2007                      
 East Lincoln   1 2008                      
 Mountain Heritage   1 2009                      
 Starmount   1 2014                      
 Mitchell   1 2015                      
 Robbinsville   1 2015                      
 South Point   1 2015                      
 
 

1972-2019 WNC CONFERENCE STANDINGS

         

2019

2009

1999 1989 1979
2018 2008 1998 1988 1978
2017 2007 1997 1987 1977
2016

2006

1996 1986 1976

2015

2005

1995 1985 1975

2014

2004

1994 1984 1974

2013

2003

1993 1983 1973

2012

2002

1992

1982 1972

2011

2001

1991

1981  

2010

2000

1990

1980  
         

1972-2019 WNC OVERALL RECORDS

  1

 Shelby  511-129-5
  2  Swain  430-184-2
  3  Maiden  425-160-5
  4  Murphy  422-175-1
  5  Crest  413-176-4
  6  AC Reynolds  405-171-2
  7  Starmount  397-185-2
  7  Robbinsville  397-189-1
  9  South Point  389-183-8
10  Asheville  386-168-4
11  Pisgah  375-190-5
12  Newton-Conover  373-193-3
13  Brevard  369-198-3
14  Lincolnton  367-215-2
15  Hendersonville  366-210-1
16  Tuscola  348-208-6
17  Freedom (1973)  333-197-2
18  Owen  324-217-1
19  Elkin  323-238-5
20  Ashbrook  320-229-8
20  Bandys  320-237-4
22  East Lincoln  315-242-1
23  Burns  308-240-3
24  Hickory  307-241-1
25  Kings Mountain  304-237-5
26  Hibriten  300-256-3
27  East Rutherford  287-249-3
28  Franklin  284-254-2
29  Hunter Huss  278-260-6
30  Alexander Central  273-255-2
31  Watauga  272-267-5
32  Cherokee  263-284-1

33

 Avery  260-279-5
34  West Henderson  258-274
35  Mitchell (1975)  257-260-1
36  East Burke (1974)  247-260-2
36  Rosman  247-308-7
38  TC Roberson  238-284-1
39  Wilkes Central  237-288-2
39  Alleghany  237-299-3
41  Erwin  236-287-4
42  East Henderson  235-290-1
43  East Wilkes  228-315
44  West Wilkes  222-299-2
45  West Caldwell (1977)  219-262
46  Bunker Hill  216-309-2
47  Hayesville  215-306-3
48  Mountain Heritage (1975)  214-287-1
49  Polk County (1989)  212-157
50  North Buncombe  210-310-3
51  Chase  209-306-2
52  McDowell  207-311-4
53  RS Central  192-320-2
54  South Caldwell (1977)  191-289-1
55  Bessemer City  188-343-1
56  West Iredell (1974)  186-310-1
57  St. Stephens  182-332-3

58

 Fred T. Foard  179-341-1
59  East Gaston  169-342-3
59  West Lincoln  169-346-1
61  North Wilkes  167-344-4
62  Cherryville  164-358-1
63  North Gaston  162-344-3
64  Smoky Mountain (1988)  154-207-1
65  Enka  139-367-3
66  Forestview (1999)  134-128
67  Andrews  130-392-2
68  Ashe County (1998)  125-134
69  Madison (1973)  120-379-5
70  North Henderson (1993)    91-203
71  North Lincoln (2003)    81-120
72  Thomas Jefferson (2009)    80-57
73  Patton (2008)    54-84
74  Union Academy (2009)    52-78-1
75  Mountain Island (2014)    43-22
76  CS Of Davidson (2011)    41-59
77  Lake Norman Charter (2010)    39-73
77  Draughn (2009)    39-86
79  Highland Tech (2002)    34-155
80  Pine Lake Prep (2013)    33-45
81  Stuart Cramer (2014)    32-38
82  Christ the King (2016)      2-38
      
     

OVERALL CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS

1972-2019

 Shelby 26 72 76 77 78 85 86 87 88 89 91 94 95 97 98 99 00 01 02 03 04 06 07 09 16 18 19
 AC Reynolds 25 83 85 86 87 88 89 94 96 97 99 00 01 02 03 05 06 07 08 10 12 15

16

17 18 19  
 Starmount 21 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 93 94 95 96 98 99 04 08 09 10 11 13 14          
 Hendersonville 21 76 77 79 80 85 86 88 89 90 91 92 93 95 98 00 03 08 11 12 15 16          
 South Point 21 73 74 79 84 91 93 99 00 01 02 03 04 07 08 09 10 11 12 13

15

17          
 Maiden 20 72 73 74 77 78 79 80 84 90 92 93 94 96 01 02 04 05 06 12 17            
 Newton-Conover 19 74 75 76 77 81 84 85 86 87 88 89 93 95 00 02 05 06 08 12              
 Asheville  19 77 80 81 90 91 93 94 98 99 02 03 05 06 07 08 09 11 13 14              
 Crest 19 80 81 82 83 93 94 95 96 97 00 01 02 03 04 06 13 14

15

19              
 Murphy 18 74 75 78 85 86 91 92 94 96 01 02 05 08 09 10 16 17 18                
 Owen 17 76 77 81 86 89 90 91 92 94 96 97 02 03 04 05 06 14                  
 Swain 17 77 79 81 82 84 87 88 89 90 91 95 04 09 11 12 13 17                  
 Ashbrook 16 72 73 74 78 82 85 86 87 90 94 96 97 98 00 04 05                    
 Robbinsville 16 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 91 93 99 09 14

15

19                    
 Brevard 16 77 78 81 82 85 86 87 88 96 98 99 01 05 07 16 19                    
 Elkin 15 73 75 85 88 89 90 91 92 96 03 04 05 06 14 19                      
 Pisgah 15 72 73 74 75 76 90 91 92 93 94 06 10 16 18 19                      
 Lincolnton 14 80 83 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 05 07 10 11 16                        
 Tuscola 13 72 73 74 79 80 84 85 92 95 97 08 09 16                          
 Hickory 11 72 79 85 86 90 95 96 97 99 05 07                              
 West Caldwell 11 81 82 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 02 16                              
 Freedom 10 75 87 89 91 98 99 04 13 14

15

                               
 Alleghany   9 72 74 75 76 77 84 87 93 94                                  
 Hunter Huss   9 76 83 84 87 94 95 96 16 18                                  
 Hibriten   9 79 03 04 08 09 16 17 18 19                                  
 Mountain Heritage   9 93 99 09 10 15 16 17 18 19                                  
 East Burke   8 77 78 85 88 89 90 91 07                                    
 East Lincoln   8 93 06 08 09 12 13 14

15

                                   
 Cherokee   8 78 79 80 81 84 06 07 17                                    
 Franklin   8 76 01 06 11 13 14

15

17                                    
 Avery   7 75 78 79 80 90 99 05                                      
 Mitchell   7 86 87 90 95 11 15 16                                      
 Alexander Central   7 74 75 76 82 83 10 17                                      
 Wilkes Central   7 72 93 06 07 12 16 17                                      
 Bandys   7 93 97 98 02 03 09 18                                      
 Watauga   7 73 74 78 80 07 18 19                                      
 Rosman   6 76 77 84 87 91 98                                        
 East Henderson   6 79 94 05 08 10 12                                        
 Burns   6 93 94 97 10 11 12                                        
 Kings Mountain   6 86 96 97 98 08 17                                        
 Ashe County   6 06 07 13 14 18 19                                        
 McDowell   5 73 83 86 89 92                                          
 West Henderson   5 73 82 83 84 96                                          
 West Wilkes   5 80 84 00 01 02                                          
 East Rutherford   5 86 90 92 97 05                                          
 Polk County   5 06 07 09 10 13                                          
 East Wilkes   5 80 81 86 95

15

                                         
 Bessemer City   5 82 13 14 16 17                                          
 Thomas Jefferson   5 14 16 17 18 19                                          
 North Buncombe   4 78 79 82 95                                            
 South Caldwell   4 77 94 11 12                                            
 Smoky Mountain   4 88 89 92 19                                            
 Fred T. Foard   3 81 82 83                                              
 Erwin   3 79 81 00                                              
 East Gaston   3 78 95 06                                              
 TC Roberson   3 04 07 12                                              
 Chase   2 75 76                                                
 Bunker Hill   2 80 88                                                
 North Gaston   2 72 01                                                
 Hayesville   2 97 03                                                
 North Wilkes   2 72 13                                                
 Forestview   2 09 14                                                
 Andrews   1 83                                                  
 West Iredell   1 86                                                  
 North Henderson   1 00                                                  
 Cherryville   1 13                                                  
 CS of Davidson   1

15

                                                 
 North Lincoln   1 19                                                  
 Mountain Island   1 19                                                  
 Christ the King                                                      
 Draughn                                                      
 Enka                                                      
 Highland Tech                                                      
 Lake Norman Charter                                                      
 Madison                                                      
 Patton                                                      
 Pine Lake Prep                                                      
 RS Central                                                      
 Stuart Cramer                                                      
 St. Stephens                                                      
 West Lincoln