2017 WNC FOOTBALL
 
 
NORTHWESTERN 4A-3A
3A  Alexander Central Cougars  6-1  10-2 
3A  Watauga Pioneers  5-2  10-3 
3A  Freedom Patriots  4-3    7-5 
3A  St. Stephens Indians  4-3    5-6 
3A  Hickory Tornados  4-3    6-6 
3A  West Caldwell Warriors  3-4    6-6 
4A  South Caldwell Spartans  1-6    1-11 
4A  McDowell Titans  1-6    2-9 
 
WESTERN MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC 3A
 AC Reynolds Rockets 8-0  14-2 
 Asheville Cougars 7-1    7-5 
 Erwin Warriors 6-2    6-5 
 Tuscola Mountaineers 5-3    7-5 
 West Henderson Falcons 4-4    6-5 
 TC Roberson Rams 3-5    3-8 
 Enka Jets 2-6    3-8 
 North Buncombe Black Hawks 1-7    1-10 
 North Henderson Knights 0-8    2-9 
 
MOUNTAIN SIX 2A
 Franklin Panthers 5-0  13-1 
 Hendersonville Bearcats 4-1  10-4 
 Pisgah Black Bears 2-3    7-6 
 Smoky Mountain Mustangs 2-3    5-7 
 Brevard Blue Devils 1-4    6-6 
 East Henderson Eagles 1-4    3-8 
 
WESTERN HIGHLANDS 2A-1A
2A  Mountain Heritage Cougars  5-0  13-1 
1A  Mitchell Mountaineers 4-1  12-2 
1A  Polk County Wolverines 3-2    8-5 
2A  Madison Patriots 2-3    4-7 
2A  Owen Warhorses 1-4    1-9 
1A  Avery Vikings 0-5    2-9 
 
SMOKY MOUNTAIN 1A
 Cherokee Braves 5-1  14-1 
 Swain Maroon Devils 5-1    8-5 
 Murphy Bulldogs 5-1  12-3 
 Robbinsville Black Knights 3-3    9-5 
 Hayesville Yellow Jackets 2-4    3-9 
 Rosman Tigers 1-5    2-10 
 Andrews Wildcats 0-6    1-10 
 
 
BIG SOUTH 3A
 Kings Mountain Mountaineers 7-0  12-2 
 Hunter Huss Huskies 5-2    8-5 
 Crest Chargers 5-2    8-5 
 Stuart Cramer Storm 4-3    8-5 
 Ashbrook Green Wave 3-4    4-8 
 Forestview Jaguars 3-4    4-8 
 Burns Bulldogs 1-6    2-9 
 North Gaston Wildcats 0-7    2-9 
 
SOUTHWESTERN 2A
 South Point Red Raiders 5-0  12-1 
 Shelby Golden Lions 4-1  12-3 
 East Rutherford Cavaliers 3-2    7-5 
 RS Central Hilltoppers 2-3    4-7 
 East Gaston Warriors 1-4    2-9 
 Chase Trojans 0-5    1-10 
 
NORTHWESTERN FOOTHILLS 2A
 Hibriten Panthers 6-0  16-0 
 Patton Panthers 5-1    9-4 
 Fred T. Foard Tigers 4-2    9-4 
 West Iredell Warriors 3-3    5-7 
 Draughn Wildcats 1-5    2-9 
 East Burke Cavaliers 1-5    2-9 
 Bunker Hill Bears 1-5    1-10 
 
SOUTH FORK 2A
 Maiden Blue Devils 7-0  11-1 
 Newton-Conover Red Devils 6-1    9-3 
 East Lincoln Mustangs 5-2    6-6 
 Lincolnton Wolves 4-3    6-7 
 Bandys Trojans 3-4    5-7 
 West Lincoln Rebels 2-5    4-8 
 North Lincoln Knights 1-6    2-9 
 Lake Norman Charter Knights 0-7    3-8 
 
MOUNTAIN VALLEY 2A-1A
2A  Wilkes Central Eagles 7-0    9-3 
1A  East Wilkes Cardinals 5-2    9-3 
1A  Starmount Rams 5-2    6-6 
2A  North Wilkes Vikings 4-3    8-4 
2A  Ashe County Huskies 3-4    3-8 
1A  Elkin Buckin' Elks 3-4    6-7 
2A  West Wilkes Black Hawks 1-6    5-6 
1A  Alleghany Trojans 0-7    4-8 
 
SOUTHERN PIEDMONT 1A
 Thomas Jefferson Gryphons 6-1  11-2 
 Bessemer City Yellow Jackets 6-1  11-2 
 Mountain Island Raptors 5-2    8-4 
 CS of Davidson Spartans 4-3    6-7 
 Union Academy Cardinals 4-3    8-5 
 Cherryville Ironmen 2-5    4-8 
 Pine Lake Prep Pride 1-6    3-8 
 Highland Tech Rams 0-7    2-9