2009 WNC FOOTBALL
 
 
MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC 4A-3A
4A
4A  AC Reynolds Rockets 5-1  14-2 
4A  TC Roberson Rams 3-3    4-8 
4A  McDowell Titans 0-6    0-11 
3A
3A  Asheville Cougars 6-0  11-1-1 
3A  Erwin Warriors 4-2    8-5 
3A  Enka Jets 2-4    4-7 
3A  North Buncombe Black Hawks 1-5    2-9
 
NORTHWESTERN 4A-3A
3A  Hibriten Panthers 6-0  13-1 
4A  Alexander Central Cougars 5-1  11-2 
4A  Watauga Pioneers  3-3    6-6 
3A  Hickory Tornados  3-3    6-6
3A  Fred T. Foard Tigers  2-4    4-7
3A  St. Stephens Indians  2-4    4-7 
4A  South Caldwell Spartans  0-6    3-8 
 
APPALACHIAN 3A-2A
3A  Tuscola Mountaineers  7-0  12-2-1 
3A  Franklin Panthers 6-1  10-3 
3A  West Henderson Falcons 5-2    6-6 
2A  Pisgah Black Bears 4-3    9-5 
2A  Brevard Blue Devils 3-4    6-6 
3A  East Henderson Eagles 2-5    3-8 
2A  North Henderson Knights 1-6    3-8 
2A  Smoky Mountain Mustangs 0-7    0-11 
 
WESTERN HIGHLANDS 2A-1A
2A  Mountain Heritage Cougars  6-1  13-3 
2A  Polk County Wolverines 6-1  10-3 
1A  Hendersonville Bearcats 5-2  11-3
2A  Owen Warhorses 4-3    6-6 
1A  Avery Vikings 3-4    5-7 
2A  Madison Patriots 2-5    4-8 
1A  Mitchell Mountaineers 2-5    4-8 
1A  Thomas Jefferson Gryphons 0-7    0-11 
 
SMOKY MOUNTAIN 1A
 Robbinsville Black Knights 5-1  11-3 
 Swain Maroon Devils 5-1    9-4 
 Murphy Bulldogs 5-1    8-5 
 Hayesville Yellow Jackets 3-3    3-8 
 Cherokee Braves 2-4    6-6 
 Andrews Wildcats 1-5    1-10
 Rosman Tigers 0-6    0-11
 
 
MEGA 4A-3A
4A  Olympic Trojans 6-0  10-3 
3A  Charlotte Catholic Cougars 5-1    7-5 
4A  East Gaston Warriors 4-2    6-6 
3A  Harding Rams 3-3    4-8 
4A  Garinger Wildcats 2-4    2-9 
4A  West Mecklenburg Hawks 1-5    1-10
3A  Waddell Raiders 0-6    1-10
 
BIG SOUTH 3A
 Forestview Jaguars 5-1  10-3 
 South Point Red Raiders 5-1  14-2 
 Crest Chargers 3-3    7-5 
 Hunter Huss Huskies 3-3    6-6 
 Ashbrook Green Wave 3-3    4-8 
 Kings Mountain Mountaineers 2-4    4-7 
 North Gaston Wildcats 0-6    1-10 
 
SOUTH MOUNTAIN 3A-2A
2A  Shelby Golden Lions 6-0  11-2 
3A  Burns Bulldogs 5-1    6-7 
3A  RS Central Hilltoppers 4-2    9-4 
3A  Freedom Patriots 3-3    5-7 
2A  East Rutherford Cavaliers 2-4    4-8 
3A  Patton Panthers 1-5    4-7 
2A  Chase Trojans 0-6    2-9 
 
CATAWBA VALLEY 2A
 Bandys Trojans 7-0  11-2 
 Newton-Conover Red Devils 6-1  14-2 
 East Burke Cavaliers 5-2    8-4 
 Maiden Blue Devils 4-3    6-6 
 South Iredell Vikings 3-4    4-8 
 Bunker Hill Bears 2-5    4-8
 Draughn Wildcats 1-6    1-10 
 West Caldwell Warriors 0-7    1-10 
 
MOUNTAIN VALLEY 2A-1A
2A  Starmount Rams 8-0  10-3 
1A  Elkin Buckin' Elks 7-1  11-3 
2A  Ashe County Huskies 5-3    6-6 
2A  Wilkes Central Eagles 5-3    6-6 
1A  East Wilkes Cardinals 4-4    7-6 
1A  West Wilkes Black Hawks 4-4    4-8 
1A  Alleghany Trojans 2-6    4-8 
1A  North Wilkes Vikings 1-7    1-11 
2A  Forbush Falcons 0-8    1-9 
 
SOUTHERN PIEDMONT 2A-1A
2A  East Lincoln Mustangs 5-0  11-3 
2A  Lincolnton Wolves 4-1  10-4 
1A  Bessemer City Yellow Jackets 3-2    8-5 
1A  Cherryville Ironmen 2-3    4-8 
2A  West Lincoln Rebels 1-4    4-7 
2A  North Lincoln Knights 0-5    1-10