NCHSAA HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

MOST WINS SINCE 1999

Includes Forfeited Games

4A

   4A TEAMS 1999-2009 Overall Record State Champs Conf Champs
  1  Independence 176-25 7   8
  2  Richmond County 169-21-1 1 11
  3  Butler 155-33 2   6
  4  AC Reynolds 146-37 3 12
  5  Garner 145-39 0 10
  6  Ragsdale 141-37 0   8
  6  New Bern 141-45-1 1   8
  8  Southern Durham 132-53 0   8
  8  Dudley 132-55 2   3
10  Hoggard 131-42 1   9
11  Jack Britt 129-46 0   4
12  Mount Tabor 128-51-2 0 10
13  JH Rose 121-56 4   3
13  Davie County 121-60 0   8
13  South View 121-66 0   8
16  Scotland County 114-58 1   3
17  North Davidson 113-56 0   3
18  SE Raleigh 112-61 0   1
18  Wake Forest-Rolesville 112-66 0   5
20  Page 110-58 1   6
20  High Point Central 110-70 1   2
21  Mooresville 104-72 0   3
22  TC Roberson 102-64 0   4
22  Harnett Central 102-65 0   4
24  Fuquay-Varina 101-67 0   4
25  West Forsyth 100-67-1 0   5
25  Clayton 100-74 0   5
27  Leesville Road   99-67 0   4
27  Hillside   99-73-1 1   6
29  Wakefield   97-52 0   2
30  EE Smith   96-74 0   3
31  Olympic   95-74 0   2
31  Providence   95-75 0   1
31  Parkland   95-78 1   3
31  West Charlotte   95-83 0   2
35  Cary   94-75 0   1
36  Millbrook   93-80 0   4
37  Glenn   92-72 0   1
38  Northern Durham   90-77-1 0   6
38  Jordan   90-78 0   2
40  Vance   89-79 0   1
41  Lee County   88-79 0   1
41  Pine Forest   88-83 0   2
43  Apex   86-74-3 0   1
44  New Hanover   85-78 0   0
44  North Mecklenburg   85-81 0   1
46  Laney   83-80 0   3
46  Myers Park   83-85 0   0
48  Seventy-First   82-88 1   1
49  Broughton   81-82 0   3
49  SE Guilford   81-85 0   0
49  Alexander Central   81-86 0   1
52  East Wake   80-81 0   2
52  South Caldwell   80-86 0   2
52  Watauga   80-87 0   1
55  Sun Valley   79-87 0   2
56  Hoke County   77-87 0   0
56  Grimsley   77-87-1 0   4
58  East Mecklenburg   76-94   1
59  Middle Creek   74-53 0   4
60  East Forsyth   72-89 0   3
60  NW Guilford   72-91 0   2
62  Person   69-92 0   1
63  RJ Reynolds   67-94 0   2
63  Southern Alamance   67-95-2 0   1
65  Riverside   66-95 0   1
65  Purnell Swett   66-96 0   0
67  Hopewell   64-78 0   1
67  Cape Fear   64-98 0   1
67  East Gaston   64-98 0   1
70  Lumberton   63-98 0   0
71  West Mecklenburg   59-100 0   0
71  Athens Drive   59-101 0   1
73  Terry Sanford   58-102 0   1
74  Western Guilford   54-109 0   0
75  Enloe   52-105 0   0
76  Porter Ridge   51-46 0   3
76  Ben Smith   51-109 0   1
78  Mallard Creek   49-24 0   4
79  Smithfield-Selma   47-113 0   0
80  Pinecrest   46-110 0   0
81  McDowell   45-112 0   0
82  Green Hope   43-107 0   2
83  Ashley   40-95 0   0
84  SW Guilford   41-115 0   0
85  West Johnston   40-71 0   0
85  Lake Norman   40-85 0   0
87  Ardrey Kell   39-40 0   0
88  South Mecklenburg   38-120 0   0
89  Sanderson   35-118 0   0
90  Panther Creek   30-42 0   1
91  East Chapel Hill   29-124 0   0
92  Knightdale   27-61 0   0
93  Garinger   26-125 0   0
94  Reagan   23-64 0   0
95  Holly Springs   17-48 0   0
96  Hough   15-18 0   0
97  Rocky River   10-23 0   0

3A

   3A TEAMS 1999-2009 Overall Record State Champs Conf Champs
  3  West Rowan 155-34 3   9
  1  Western Alamance 154-42 1   6
  3  Charlotte Catholic 153-39 2 10
  2  AL Brown 152-39 0 11
  5  South Point 145-37-1 2 12
  5  Asheville 143-39-1 1 11
  7  Crest 139-52 2   6
12  Hunt 128-52 0   8
  8  NE Guilford 126-55 0   4
12  Concord 121-62 2   3
17  Franklin 114-56 0   3
12  Southern Vance 113-63 0   4
  9  West Craven 112-66 0   5
15  Hertford County 111-60 0   3
10  Rocky Mount 108-60-1 0   4
10  Hickory 106-66 0   3
16  Anson County 100-77 0   3
17  Walter Williamsxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx   86-57-1 1 2
17  Douglas Byrd   86-59 0 2
20  Hibriten   84-54 0 4
21  Eastern Alamance   82-58 0 3
22  NW Cabarrus   80-56 0 0
22  Ledford   80-57 0 2
24  Ashbrook   79-60-1 1 3
25  Triton   77-54 0 0
25  Burns   77-60 0 0
27  Freedom   73-52 0 2
27  Havelock   73-58 0 3
27  Southern Guilford   73-58 0 1
30  Forestview   71-57 0 1
30  Fike   71-64 0 4
32  Asheboro   69-61 0 1
33  West Iredell   68-63 0 0
33  Mount Pleasant   68-67 0 1
35  East Henderson   67-64 0 2
36  Tuscola   65-63-1 0 2
37  CB Aycock   63-66 0 0
37  Southern Wayne   63-66 0 2
39  Northern Vance   62-63 0 3
40  Hunter Huss   61-67 0 0
40  Chapel Hill   61-68-1 0 2
42  West Henderson   60-65 0 0
42  Oxford Webb   60-68 0 1
42  Statesville   60-69 0 1
42  White Oak   60-70 0 1
46  Erwin   58-68 0 1
46  North Gaston   58-68 0 1
46  South Rowan   58-72 0 2
49  Washington   57-75 0 1
50  West Brunswick   56-72 0 0
51  Kings Mountain   54-70-1 0 1
52  Jacksonville   53-72 0 1
52  Parkwood   53-73 0 0
52  Western Harnett   53-74 0 1
55  Northern Nash   50-77 0 1
56  Southern Nash   49-75 0 0
57  Eden Morehead   47-75 0 0
57  North Buncombe   47-78 0 0
59  Grays Creek   45-40 0 1
59  Waddell   45-63 0 2
59  RS Central   45-80 0 0
62  Jay Robinson   44-60 0 1
62  Fred T. Foard   44-81 0 0
64  Eastern Wayne   43-77-1 0 0
64  North Forsyth   43-77-1 0 0
64  South Johnston   43-82 0 2
64  Eastern Guilford   43-83 0 0
64  Orange   43-84 0 1
69  Weddington   42-62 0 1
69  South Brunswick   42-75 0 0
71  North Iredell   41-84 0 0
72  North Lenoir   40-84 0 0
72  Central Cabarrus   40-86 0 0
72  St. Stephens   40-86 0 0
75  Nash Central   39-47 0 0
76  East Rowan   38-86 0 0
77  Cardinal Gibbons   37-43 0 1
78  Harding   36-87 0 0
79  West Carteret   35-90 0 0
79  Westover   35-90 0 0
81  DH Conley   34-89 0 0
82  SW Randolph   33-90 0 0
83  Rockingham County   30-89 0 0
83  Currituck   30-93 0 0
83  McMichael   30-94 0 0
86  Enka   28-88 0 0
86  Union Pines   28-92 0 0
88  South Central   26-54 0 0
89  Northern Guilford   22-3 0 1
90  Marvin Ridge   20-17 0 1
91  Overhills   14-43 0 0
92  Hickory Ridge   13-22 0 0
92  Southern Lee   13-33 0 0
94  Jesse Carson   10-36 0 0
95  Patton     7-15 0 0
96  Cox Mill     1-10 0 0

2A

   2A TEAMS 1999-2009 Overall Record State Champs Conf Champs
  1  Reidsville 142-21 5 6
  2  Thomasville 134-22 4 8
  3  Shelby 125-31-1 2 9
  4  Eastern Randolph 121-33 1 4
  5  Carver 116-34-1 1 9
  6  South Columbus 113-29 0 8
  7  East Bladen 108-34 0 6
  7  Maiden 108-39 0 5
  9  Bunn 106-34 0 4
10  Cummings 105-52 2 6
11  Clinton 102-43 2 5
11  Bandys 102-45 0 3
13  East Duplin   99-42 0 4
14  Brevard   98-45 0 4
15  Newton-Conover   97-47 1 5
15  Forest Hills   97-52 0 4
17  Pisgah   96-43 0 1
18  Northwood   93-48 0 3
19  Tarboro   92-46 1 4
20  Starmount   92-50 0 4
20  Louisburg   92-52 0 5
20  Farmville Central   92-53 0 4
20  Lincolnton   92-56 1 2
24  Northeastern   90-43 0 4
25  Northside-Jacksonville   88-34 0 2
26  North Brunswick   85-49 0 3
26  Graham   85-57 1 3
28  Polk County   84-48 0 3
29  East Lincoln   83-58 0 3
30  Owen   81-49 0 5
31  High Point Andrews   80-63 0 3
32  Greene Central   78-55 0 3
32  Bertie   78-57 1 5
32  Jordan-Matthews   78-58-1 0 0
35  West Davidson   77-55 0 2
36  Salisbury   73-64 0 5
37  Edenton-Holmes   71-58 0 3
38  SW Edgecombe   70-61 0 2
38  Beddingfield   70-64 0 1
40  Richlands   69-65 0 1
41  Whiteville   68-61 0 1
41  East Rutherford   68-67 0 1
43  East Burke   67-60 0 1
44  Roanoke Rapids   65-61-1 0 2
44  Kinston   65-67 0 1
46  Ashe County   63-66 0 2
47  Trinity   62-66 0 0
47  Piedmont   62-68 0 2
49  Topsail   60-70 0 1
50  Lexington   58-73-1 0 2
51  West Stanly   57-73 0 1
52  St. Pauls   55-74 0 1
53  Central Davidson   54-71-1 0 0
53  North Johnston   54-76 0 2
53  North Surry   54-76 0 2
56  Surry Central   53-77 0 1
57  Forbush   52-75 0 0
58  Fairmont   48-76 0 2
58  Wilkes Central   48-80 0 2
60  North Pitt   47-78 0 0
61  Warren County   46-75 0 0
62  South Granville   45-81 0 2
62  West Caldwell   45-81 0 1
62  West Stokes   45-83 0 0
62  Mountain Heritage   45-85 0 2
66  Chase   43-77 0 0
66  Smoky Mountain   43-82 0 0
68  East Davidson   42-82 0 1
69  West Bladen   41-55 0 1
69  Croatan   41-83 0 0
69  South Iredell   41-88 0 0
72  Pasquotank   40-74 0 0
72  North Henderson   40-81 0 1
74  NW Halifax   39-79 0 0
75  Franklinton   38-86 0 0
76  North Lincoln   37-48 0 0
76  South Lenoir   37-87 0 0
76  Bunker Hill   37-88 0 0
79  Cedar Ridge   36-58 0 1
80  Swansboro   31-89 0 0
81  Randleman   30-92 0 0
82  First Flight   29-41 0 0
83  South Stokes   27-101 0 0
84  West Lincoln   26-97 0 0
85  North Stanly   24-97 0 0
86  Madison   21-101 0 0
87  Bartlett-Yancey   16-102 0 0
88  Berry Academy   15-64 0 0
89  Providence Grove   13-11 0 0
90  Atkins   12-45 0 0
91  Carrboro     4-29 0 0
92  Cuthbertson     1-10 0 0
92  Draughn     1-10 0 0
94  Granville Central     0-11 0 0
94  Wheatmore     0-11 0 0

1A

   1A TEAMS 1999-2009 Overall Record State Champs Conf Champs
  1  SW Onslow 134-23 3 5
  2  Albemarle 126-31 4 5
  3  Wallace-Rose Hill 118-33 1 6
  4  Mount Airy 111-38 1 4
  4  Elkin 111-43 4 4
  6  East Surry 107-33 0 4
  7  Hobbton   93-48 0 2
  8  Hendersonville   92-52 0 3
  8  Swain   92-52 2 2
10  Murphy   91-47 0 5
11  Pamlico   90-50 0 4
12  James Kenan   88-51 1 3
13  Manteo   86-51 0 4
14  North Duplin   83-54 0 3
14  Plymouth   83-56 1 2
16  Camden County   82-54 0 4
17  Robbinsville   81-56 0 2
18  Ayden-Grifton   80-57 0 3
19  North Edgecombe   78-63 0 4
20  Monroe   77-55 0 2
20  Northampton-West   77-59 0 2
22  Midway   76-55 0 1
23  Cherokee   73-65 0 2
23  Avery   73-63 0 2
23  Lakewood   73-63 0 1
26  Pender County   72-66 0 1
27  Hayesville   71-60 0 1
28  North Rowan   70-66 0 3
29  West Montgomery   69-69 0 0
30  Southside   67-58 0 3
31  West Wilkes   64-66 0 3
32  Rosewood   60-69-1 0 0
32  Goldsboro   60-75-1 0 2
34  South Robeson   59-68 0 1
34  Gates County   59-75 0 1
36  East Montgomery   58-72-1 0 0
36  South Stanly   58-81 0 0
38  Columbia   56-66-1 0 2
38  Jones Senior   56-77 0 2
40  Mitchell   55-73 0 0
40  East Wilkes   55-81 0 0
42  Northside-Pinetown   54-80 0 1
43  Weldon   52-70 0 2
43  Perquimans   52-79 0 0
45  SE Halifax   49-80 0 0
46  East Carteret   48-81 0 2
47  Creswell   45-66-1 0 2
47  Red Springs   45-77-1 0 1
49  Northampton-East   44-84 0 1
49  Bessemer City   44-86 0 0
49  Rosman   44-87 0 0
52  Union   43-83 0 0
52  North Stokes   43-88 0 0
54  Lejeune   41-83 0 1
54  West Columbus   41-84 0 0
56  East Columbus   37-87 0 1
57  South Davidson   35-92 0 0
58  Bishop McGuinness   34-48 0 0
58  Mattamuskeet   34-82 0 0
60  Trask   33-62 0 0
61  Alleghany   31-96 0 0
61  Cherryville   31-99 0 0
63  Princeton   26-98 0 0
64  Chatham Central   24-105 0 0
65  Highland Tech   21-57 0 0
65  North Moore   21-92 0 0
67  Dixon   20-103 0 0
68  Spring Creek   19-85 0 0
69  Cape Hatteras   17-62 0 0
69  North Wilkes   17-106 0 0
71  Andrews   16-109 0 0
72  Union Academy     2-8-1 0 0
73  KIPP-Pride     1-9 0 0
73  Central Academy     1-32 0 0
75  Riverside-Martin     0-0 0 0
75  South Creek     0-0 0 0
75  Thomas Jefferson     0-11 0 0