AC REYNOLDS

BASEBALL

CONFERENCE

OVERALL
4-4 8-8-1
 
2014    8-8-1
2013  16-8
2012  13-12
2011    8-17
2010  16-11
2009  14-10
2008  16-9
2007  20-7
2006  26-3
2005  15-9
2004    6-18
2003  12-13
2002      0-0

4A

 TC Roberson 5-2   8-9
 McDowell 5-3   8-5

3A

 North Buncombe 7-1 17-1
 AC Reynolds 4-4   8-8-1
 Erwin 2-5   6-10
 Asheville 2-6   6-8
 Enka 2-6   6-10-1

FEB 27

 Watauga   6   8
MAR 4  @ North Henderson 16   0
MAR 6  West Henderson   1   1
MAR 11  @ TC Roberson*   4   5
MAR 14  @ North Buncombe*   4 10
MAR 19  Erwin*   6   0
MAR 21  Asheville* 10   0

MAR 22

 @ Watauga   7   1
MAR 27  @ West Henderson   3   4
MAR 28  @ Enka*   2   3
APR 4  @ Davie County   7   1
APR 5  @ Davie County   1 15
APR 8  @ McDowell*   2   0
APR 10  Owen 10   0
APR 11  TC Roberson*   1   5
APR 16  @ Asheville* 16   1
APR 17  @ Pisgah   1   4
APR 19  @ Erwin* 78 93
APR 22  North Buncombe* 58 68
APR 25  North Henderson 50 84
APR 26  Charlotte Christian 50 84
APR 29  Enka* 68 58
MAY 2  McDowell* 58 75

AC REYNOLDS

SOFTBALL

AC REYNOLDS

WOMEN'S SOCCER

CONFERENCE

OVERALL
5-1 11-1
 
2014  11-1
2013  11-12
2012    3-16
2011    9-13
2010  15-11
2009  11-14
2008  16-11
2007    6-16
2006  13-10
2005  17-7
2004  19-6
2003     0-0
2002     0-0

4A

 TC Roberson 4-2   8-5
 McDowell 4-3   5-8

3A

 AC Reynolds 5-1 11-1
 Enka 5-2   9-3
 Erwin 3-4   7-6
 North Buncombe 2-5   7-6
 Asheville 0-6   2-11

CONFERENCE

OVERALL
7-0 16-0
 
2014  16-0
2013  20-3-3
2012  18-5-3
2011  17-4-2
2010  19-4
2009  16-6-1
2008  19-4-2
2007  18-6-2
2006  15-9-1
2005  17-4-4
2004    0-0
2003    0-0
2002    0-0

4A

 TC Roberson

  6-1

12-3
 McDowell

  1-4-1

  1-9-1

3A

 AC Reynolds

  7-0

16-0
 Asheville

  5-1

12-3
 North Buncombe

  2-3-1

  8-3-2
 Enka

  1-5

  6-8
 Erwin

  0-8

  0-13

MAR 4

 Tuscola 15   4
MAR 8  Madison   4   1
MAR 10  @ Owen 15   1
MAR 12  @ Pisgah 11   5
MAR 14  @ North Buncombe*   7   6
MAR 19  Erwin*   7   4
MAR 21  Asheville* 18   1
MAR 27  @ Enka*   0   6
APR 8  @ McDowell*   5   0
APR 11  TC Roberson*   5   4

APR 12

 @ Tuscola 17   6
APR 16  Pisgah   1   0
APR 18  @ Erwin* 78 93
APR 22  North Buncombe* 58 68
APR 23  @ Asheville* 84 76
APR 25  @ Madison 44 61
APR 29  Enka* 68 58
MAY 2  McDowell* 58 75
MAY 6  @ TC Roberson* 60 54
MAY 7  Owen 73 61
       
       
       

FEB 24

 East Henderson 10   1
FEB 26  @ Hendersonville   7   1
MAR 5  West Henderson   5   0
MAR 7  Heritage, Ga.   7   1

MAR 8

 Tuscola   9   0
MAR 11  @ Fred T. Foard   5   0
MAR 14  vs Rock Hill, SC   4   0
MAR 15  vs White Knoll, SC   5   0
MAR 17  @ North Buncombe*   2   1
MAR 19  Erwin*   9   0
MAR 20  @ Asheville Christian Academy   6   2
MAR 24  Asheville*   5   3
APR 8  @ Enka*   8   0
APR 10  @ McDowell*   7   0
APR 14  @ Erwin*   9   0
APR 16  North Buncombe*   8   1
APR 21  TC Roberson* 37 55
APR 23  @ Asheville* 46 39
APR 28  Polk County 62 31
APR 30  Enka* 40 33
MAY 2  @ Carolina Day 62 31
MAY 5  McDowell* 38 54
MAY 7  @ TC Roberson* 26 49

 

AC REYNOLDS

MEN'S BASKETBALL

AC REYNOLDS

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL

CONFERENCE

OVERALL
7-5 12-9
 
13-14   12-9
12-13   12-13
11-12     6-17
10-11   15-8
09-10     4-17
08-09     6-18
07-08     7-17
06-07     8-16
05-06   17-7
04-05   14-11
03-04   10-14
02-03     3-21
01-02   17-11

4A

 McDowell   7-5  13-11
 TC Roberson     0-12    4-20

3A

 Erwin 12-0  23-1
 North Buncombe   9-3  20-5
 AC Reynolds   7-5  12-9
 Asheville   4-8    7-13
 Enka   3-9    7-16

CONFERENCE

OVERALL
3-9 9-13
 
13-14     9-13
12-13   10-13
11-12     5-18
10-11   11-12
09-10   19-4
08-09   17-9
07-08   14-12
06-07   17-11
05-06   24-4
04-05   21-7
03-04   25-6
02-03   18-9
01-02   17-12

4A

 McDowell 12-0  24-1
 TC Roberson 10-2  18-7

3A

 Erwin   6-6  16-9
 North Buncombe   6-6  13-10
 Enka   3-9  13-12
 AC Reynolds   3-9    9-13
 Asheville     2-10    6-14

NOV 26

 @ Hendersonville 65 50
NOV 30  Pisgah 50 84
       
DEC 7  Mallard Creek 44 61
DEC 10  @ Owen 73 61
DEC 12  @ Cherokee 87 64
DEC 18  West Henderson 70 51
DEC 20  Asheville* 72 59
DEC 26  Mitchell 88 56
DEC 27  Smoky Mountain 70 85
JAN 4  Erwin* 60 82
JAN 10  @ Enka* 84 76
JAN 17  TC Roberson* 66 62
JAN 22  @ McDowell* 74 55
JAN 24  @ Erwin* 78 93
FEB 3  Enka* 68 58
FEB 5  North Buncombe* 58 68
FEB 7  McDowell* 58 75
FEB 18  @ TC Roberson* 60 54
FEB 20  @ Asheville* 81 70
FEB 21  @ North Buncombe* 64 69
   3A State Playoffs    
FEB 24  @ Ledford 51 67

NOV 26

 @ Hendersonville 72 37
NOV 30  Pisgah 35 54
DEC 5  @ Asheville Christian Academy 45 40
DEC 7  Mallard Creek 41 57
DEC 10  @ Owen 67 37
DEC 12  @ Cherokee 41 66
DEC 18  West Henderson 49 34
DEC 20  Asheville* 37 39
DEC 26  Mitchell 62 31
DEC 27  Smoky Mountain 52 33
JAN 4  Erwin* 50 49
JAN 10  @ Enka* 49 51
JAN 17  TC Roberson* 37 55
JAN 22  @ McDowell* 31 56
JAN 24  @ Erwin* 25 59
FEB 3  Enka* 40 33
FEB 5  North Buncombe* 42 49
FEB 7  McDowell* 38 54
FEB 18  @ TC Roberson* 26 49
FEB 20  @ Asheville* 46 39
FEB 21  @ North Buncombe* 50 58
   3A State Playoffs    
FEB 24  @ Pisgah 40 66
 
 

1989 State AAAA Runner-Up

1983 Western AAA Runner-Up

 
 

24 CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS

1961

1962 1963 1983 1985 1986 1987 1988
1989 1994 1996 1997 1999 2000 2001 2002
2003 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2012
 
 

OVERALL RECORD 1955-2013

412 237 10

2013 Football Schedule

Aug 23 at West Forsyth (12-2) West Forsyth 28, ACR 0
Aug 30 at Shelby (12-4) ACR 49, Shelby 42

Sep 6

at Owen (9-3) ACR 52, Owen 13
Sep 13 South Caldwell (5-7) ACR 50, South Caldwell 7
Sep 20 South Point (13-1) South Point 52, ACR 35
Sep 27 at Erwin (9-2) Erwin 69, ACR 28
Oct 4 Asheville (10-3) Asheville 27, ACR 17
Oct 11 Open Date  
Oct 18 at Enka (3-8) ACR 59, Enka 10
Oct 25 McDowell (2-9) ACR 66, McDowell 13
Nov 1 at TC Roberson (4-8) ACR 37, TC Roberson 17
Nov 8 North Buncombe (3-8) ACR 49, North Buncombe 7
Nov 15 at Sun Valley (7-5) ACR 65, Sun Valley 14
Nov 22 at Statesville (7-6) ACR 52, Statesville 49
Nov 29 at Crest (14-2) Crest 30, ACR 14
 

Message Boards

AC Reynolds Football on

 
AC Reynolds Rockets
Varsity Football
 

4-2

9-5

 

Friday

November 29, 2013

AC Reynolds

Crest

AC Reynolds Rockets
JV Football
 

5-1

7-3

 

Thursday

November 7, 2013

AC Reynolds

North Buncombe

 

2013 TEAM AWARDS

MVP Cameron Burton
Outstanding Defensive Perimeter Khiry Lytle
Outstanding Defensive Front Andrew Swicegood
Outstanding Offensive Front Chance Towery
Outstanding Offensive Skills AJ Logan
Team Before Self Joseph Swicegood and Aquila Smith
   
Dick Ayers Scholarship Award Caelan Rhinehart
Jim Turpin Award (ACR Heisman) Levi Ledford
 
 

Asheville Weather

In Loving Memory

David Michael Tweed

January 22, 1945 - December 12, 2008

#1 Rocket Fan